Sporting talent celebrated at Reigate & Banstead Sports Awards

pixabay.com / Kaz

 

Sporting talent across the borough was celebrated at the 2017 Reigate and Banstead Sports Awards in October.

The annual event, held this year at Old Reigatian Rugby Club, is organised by Reigate and Banstead District Sports Council and funded by Reigate and Banstead Borough Council, along with other sponsors.

Cllr Ros Mill, Executive Member for Leisure at Reigate & Banstead Borough Council, said:

“The breadth of sports featuring in our shortlisted nominations shows what an excellent range of sporting opportunities we have in our borough through local clubs and organisations. All those shortlisted are an inspiration.

I’d like to congratulate them, particularly the winners, and thank them for their valuable contributions to sport in Reigate and Banstead.”

Those winning awards were:

Junior Team of the Year

  • Reigate Priory Cricket Club U11 NEC Team

Young Girls Team of the Year

  • Reiking Chips U13 Girls Rugby Team

Young Boys team of the Year

  • Reigate Rugby Football Club U13 Team

Disabled Sport Award

  • Peter Gregory – Cycling

Volunteer of the Year

  • Winner: Richard Feist, Merstham Cricket Club
  • Runner-up: Stuart Sergeant, Old Reigatian Hockey Club

Club Official of the Year

  • Winner: Louise Fournilier-Stephens, South London Area Pickleball Club
  • Runner-up: Lisa Longstaff, Reigate Priory Lacrosse Club

Coach of the Year

  • Winner: David Earl, Redhill Lawn Tennis Club
  • Runner-up: Jane Lanaway, Max Force Trampoline & Gymnastics Club

Young Sports Persons of the Year

  • Winner: Amber Castles, Athena Martial Arts
  • Runner-up: China-Marie Kill, Sutton & Epsom RFC

Senior Citizens Sport Award

  • Frank Grainger, YMCA East Surrey
  • Michael Ormorod, Redhill Cycling Club
  • Mike Pocock, Reigate Priory Athletic Club
  • Joan Powell, Reigate Lawn Tennis Club
  • Roy Hutchins, Roystons Table Tennis Club

Team of the Year

  • Winner: YMCA East Surrey Boccia Club, Wildcats A Team
  • Runner-up: Reigate Priory Cricket Club, 3rd XI Team

Club of the Year

  • Winner: Merstham Cricket Club
  • Runner-up: Beecholme Belles Football Club

More about the winners, and photos, can be found on a Reigate & Banstead District Sports Council webpage.

Sponsoring the awards were:

  • businesses: Connick Tree Care, Simply Sports, Stanton Construction, Specsavers, Holmesdale Building Society and Hystar Construction
  • the council’s partners: Better Leisure, Active Surrey
  • sports organisations: Redhill Cycling Club, Reigate Priory Cricket Club and Reigate and Banstead Sports Council

At the ceremony the GLL Sports Foundation Athlete Awards were also presented. The foundation provides financial support to young talented athletes in the borough to help them reach their potential.

 

 

 

Share this:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail